Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Adelaide Disability Medical Services (ADMS in short), including information collected through our website located at adelaidedisability.com.au.

We are committed to adhering to the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We will ensure that the highest levels of privacy are maintained when you submit information to us.

  1. How to contact us

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

You may contact us at contact@adelaidedisability.com.au if you have an enquiry or request regarding this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection and Purpose

We collect personal information from you when we provide services to you. Such information includes information about your health and may be collected through our website or by other means.

We will try to collect all information directly from you. However, we may also collect information about you through third parties, such as other healthcare professionals who have treated you, those assisting you in an emergency, and your representative where you nominate someone to act on your behalf.

The information we collect may include:

  • your name;
  • your gender, date of birth, and marital status;
  • contact details, including address, telephone, and email;
  • your Medicare details; and
  • health information, including appointment and billing records, medical history, and medical test results.

We collect information from you, primarily to enable us to provide you with services. Your information may also be used for administrative purposes; including, for record keeping, for us to assist you with your enquiries and complaints, and with your permission, for marketing activities directed at you.

In addition, we may collect cookies from your computer when you use our website. Cookies are pieces of information which may be transferred by us to your computer. Such information contains the address of our website, and codes that your browser sends back to our website each time you visit our website. This enables us to tell when you use our website, which in turn helps us to customise your website experience.

  1. INFORMATION RETENTION AND TRANSMISSION

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. However, you should be aware that there remain inherent risks associated with transmitting information via the internet.

We may hold your information in both electronic and hard copy formats. Your information may be backed-up externally within servers owned by third party service providers. When we disclose your personal information to third party service providers (refer below), your information may be transmitted through networks belonging to third party communication network providers.

Whilst we will strive to protect information we receive through our website, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit through our website. Accordingly, any information which you transmit through our website will be transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information held or transmitted by us are not accessed by unauthorised third parties. We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data during transfer and limitations on access to your personal information in our possession.

  1. Third Party Information

When you provide us with information about a third party, you must have consent of that third party prior to providing that information to us. You warrant that you have the consent of any relevant third party which you provide us with information about. You must notify us if you become aware that any third party information provided to us is inaccurate, incomplete or is out of date.

When you provide us with medical information about a third party, we will comply with those provisions which relate to medical information within the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. You must ensure that you comply with those provisions which relate to medical information within Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, in particular those provisions relating to obtaining consent from the applicable third party.

  1. Disclosure

We will be disclosing your personal information to third party service providers when it is reasonably necessary for us to do so when we provide services to you. Such third party service providers include other health care providers, pathology laboratories, radiologists, contractors, and our agents. In all other cases, we will only disclose your personal information if we receive written consent from you.

  1. Payment Information

Payment information may be processed and stored by our banking institution or by third party payment service providers used by us. If payment is to be processed by our banking institution or payment service provider, on your request, we will advise you on which banking institution or payment service provider we use. You agree to make direct enquiries with our banking institution or payment service provider if you wish to clarify that institution’s or provider’s applicable privacy policy.

  1. Access and correction

We will strive to ensure that all personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, and complete. You should contact us if you believe that personal information we have about you needs to be updated or corrected.

Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, personal information we have about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us. We may charge a fee to recover reasonable costs associated with providing you with access to such requested information.

  1. Transfer out of Australia

Our website may not be hosted in Australia. Data in our possession which includes your personal information may not be backed-up in Australia. For that reason, we may transfer all data on and from our website and our client portal (including all submitted personal information) to our hosting service and data back-up service providers which may be located outside Australia. You hereby consent to this transfer.

  1. Complaints

If you are concerned about our use of your personal information, please contact us at contact@adelaidedisability.com.au. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Used under exclusive licence to Adelaide Disability Medical Services by Medspace & Young + Associates

Call Now ButtonSPEAK TO US